Greenbelt Festival 2014

greenbelt-banner1

The Greenbelt Festival has taken place for 40 years. With a root in Christian tradition it is an inclusive festival or arts, faith and justice. Taking place over the August Bank Holiday Weekend (22nd-26th August), it has moved to the grounds of Boughton House near Kettering this year.

Those living in areas with the postcodes NN8, NN9, NN10, NN14, NN15, NN16, NN17 or NN18 receive the local price of up to 25% off standard day ticket prices. For 2014 only – nearest neighbours to Boughton House in the villages of Warkton, Geddington, Brambleside, Weekley, Grafton Underwood, Barton Seagrave, Cranford, Brigstock and Isle Lodge could access complimentary neighbour tickets. All local tickets are available from the onsite box office only (you cannot order them online). You need to bring ID with you when you come in the form of a council tax or utility bill as proof of your address, together with some form of photo ID. Contact info@greenbelt.org.uk if you want further information.

Music

Featuring:
Sinead O’Connor; Stornoway; Tinariwen; Luke Sital-Singh; Gilles Peterson; Jahmene Douglas; Boo Hewerdine; Beth Rowley; Lau; Hackney Colliery Band; Bridie Jackson & The Arbour; Emily and The Woods; Gaggle; John Francis; Samantha Crain; Wara; Winter Mountain; Jason Carter; Dizraeli and the Small Gods; Hobbit; Cathy Burton; Harp and a Monkey; Heather Hind; Levi Hummon; RM Hubbert; The Chaplins; The Cut Ups; Tiny Ruins; Ezio; Josephine and The Artizans; The Jonny Walker Band; Apirana Quartet; Benjamin Blower & The Army of the Broken Hearted; Fischy Music; Flute of Shame; Lotte Mullan; The Claze; Thumb; Vive; The Observatory, Jump Cannon Productions; The Berkeley Ensemble; Harry Bird and the Rubber Wellies; Hope & Social; The Tombola Theory (with Ben Castle); The Old Plough Folk Club; Atlum Schema; Chris T-T & The Hoodrats; Ellie Rose; Flight Brigade; Folk On; Grace Petrie; Guvna B; Hannah Scott; Jasmine Kennedy; Jess Morgan; Luke Leighfield; Marcus Hummon; Martyn Joseph; Rory Butler; Yvonne Lyon; Stanley Odd; The Travelling Band; Clara Sanabras; Wednesday’s Wolves; Harvey Brough.

Talks

Featuring:
Mpho Tutu
Owen Jones
Brian McLaren
Nadia Bolz-Weber
Sara Miles
Linda Woodhead
Tina Beattie
Sarfraz Manzoor
Daoud Nassar
Becca Stevens
Alastair McIntosh
Jenny Baker
Kit Beazley
Michael Northcott
Nick Spencer
Dr Mitri Raheb
Pat Gaffney
Suzanne Baker
Tim Jones
Debby Kennett
Helena Kiely
Matt Page
Peter Graystone
Sam Wells
Stephen Oram
Scriptural Reasoning
Jo Enright
David Conn
Adam Dinham
Chris Powell & Rachel Melville Thomas
Damian Le Bas
Emma Goldby
North East Gay Asylum Group
Susan Durber
Theo Simon
Thistle Farms (and the Sisters of Magdalene)
John Davies
Keep Streets Live Campaign
Claire Maxim
Kairos Britain: Time for Action
Kathryn Fleming
Loretta Minghella
Ruth Jarman and Siobhan Grimes
Sessions for youth leaders, co-hosted by FYT
Manchester Aid to Kosovo
Alastair Pearson and Charlie Irvine
Fellowship of Reconciliation
Nick Welsh
The Jonny Walker Band
Columban Justice and Peace Education
Dr David Pullinger
Barnabas Palfrey
Dave Tomlinson
Hannah Lownsbrough
Ian Mobsby
John Bell
Marika Rose
Miriam Hodson
Naomi Millner
Ruth Valerio
Sara Batts
Sara Hyde
The Christian Aid Collective
Friends from Bethlehem
Jackie Elton
Sarah Corbett
Ben Hewitt
Lidy Nacpil
Tom Baker
Sarah Teather
Alasdair Roxburgh
Joe Walker
Student Christian Movement (SCM)
Vicky Beeching
Andy Flannagan
Larry Bush
Louise Donkin
Rachel Mann
Sarah Hutt
Luisa Soto
Bobby Baker
Eva McIntyre
Jo Wroe
Anne Clayton
Saleem Seedat
Robert Song

Performing Arts

Featuring:
A Conversation With My Father, Hannah Nicklin
Cape Wrath,Third Angel
Inspiration Exchange, Third Angel
Rime, Square Peg Circus
The Man Who Planted Trees, Puppet State Theatre
Best in the World, Unfolding Theatre
One Way Ticket, Half Moon
Misunderstood Monsters, Half Moon Theatre
When Spring Comes, Half Moon
Patience Agbabi
Babylon, The Flanagan Collective
Bobby Baker
Creature Encounter – Prince Amir And Nazreddin
Flaming Fun – Flowers
Thomas Trilby

Childrens

Featuring:
Little Howard
Misunderstood Monsters, Half Moon Theatre
Joe Driver
Monkey Bongo
Playsongs Plus
Chuli Scarfe
The Utterly Butterly Ukulele Project
Instinctively Wild
Matt Beckingham
Fischy Music
Wild Writes
Pink House Arts
Sew Far Sew Good
Emmanuel Cafe Church
Jon Mackay
Ktisis
Katie Lewis
Julia Golding
Tatty Bumpkin Rutland
Messy Church
Paul Cookson
MayBe

Youth

Featuring:
Jahmene Douglas
Owen Jones
Hobbit
One Way Ticket, Half Moon
XLP Van
The Children’s Society Young Commissioners
Instinctively Wild
Chuli Scarfe
Matt Beckingham
Scriptural Reasoning
The Utterly Butterly Ukulele Project
Padraig O Tuama
Pink House Arts
Sew Far Sew Good
Spare Room Arts
The Berkeley Ensemble
Jon Mackay
Ktisis
Manchester Aid to Kosovo
Katie Lewis
Naomi and Chloe Hamill
Very Heavy Greenbelt
Andy Robertson
Guvna B
Hannah Lownsbrough
Luke Leighfield
Psalm Drummers
RoBoDiScO
Salesians of Don Bosco
Sarah Corbett
Stanley Odd
The Christian Aid Collective
Harry Bird and the Rubber Wellies
Friends from Bethlehem
Thistle Farms (and the Sisters of Magdalene)
Folk On
King/Cave Project

Worship

Featuring:
Fischy Music
Dan Bilbrough
Andii Bowsher
East Midlands Forest Church
Emmanuel Cafe Church
holy::ground
End Hunger Fast
Dr Bex Lewis
Mindfulness Meditation, Tim Stead
Ruach Blessing, Ruth Stock
Runcton Manor
The Benefice of Geddington with Weekley
Rev Dr Peter Phillips
St Albans Forest Church
The Old Plough Folk Club
Forest Church Dyffryn Clwyd
Ancient Arden Forest Church
Bruce Stanley
Dream
Luminous
Moot
Salesians of Don Bosco
SUB
Taize
The Order of the Black Sheep
Transcendence
We Don’t Travel Alone. We Travel Light.
St Aidan & St Hilda
Student Christian Movement (SCM)
Dr Tim Hutchings
Geochurche
Goth Eucharist
Guild of Health & Holy Rood Healing
Imagine Satsang
Iona
King/Cave Project
MCC Pentecostal
Messy Church
nChant
Oasis Church Grimsby
Outerspace
Proost Poets
Susan Sayers
Sweaty Church
Christian Feminist Network
Fellowship of Reconciliation
Scargill
Franciscans
MayBe
Liz Babbs
National Justice & Peace Network

Literature

Featuring:
Anne Lamott
Bob Holman
Eva McIntyre
Padraig O Tuama
Miranda Threlfall-Holmes
Sarah Perry
Sophie Hannah
Patience Agbabi
Matt Haig
Andrew Tate
Harry Baker
Julia Golding
Martha Sprackland
Simon Parke
Ruth Ruderham
Vanessa Kisuule
Zia Ahmed
Dizraeli
Josh Idehen

Comedy

Featuring:
Jonny & The Baptists
Little Howard
Jo Enright
Folk On
Tony Vino
Paul Cookson

Featuring:

Notes on Blindness
Project Wild Thing

Arts

Featuring:
Guler Ates
Holly Slingsby
Shaeron Caton-Rose
Georgina Barney
Uddin & Elsey
The Allotment Gallery
The Sound of Conversation
Joel Bergner
Lisa-Raine Hunt